CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 L87119

Mr. Stephen Provoost
Global Fairways, Inc.
181 So. Franklin Ave., Suite 701
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a weighing module from Germany

Dear Mr. Provoost:

In your letter dated August 18, 2005, for Sartorius Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. The sample, which you describe as a “weighing module” has, most prominently, a load cell and a 6 by 6 inch circuit board populated with many integrated circuits and other electronic parts. You indicate that the sample is lacking an interface module, housing, display, interface boards, and an Ethernet card to be a working system.

You indicate that the sample will be used typically in the GSE Model 664 pill counter.

From the picture and general information about pharmaceutical pill counters, we understand that there is no separate counting mechanism. Rather, within the system, a separate module that has stored the information about the average weight of the pills receives from the full scale just the weight information, from which it is then able to calculate and display the number of pills. It would be used typically in, e.g., a hospital pharmacy, not in a production facility.

You state that the sensitivity of the system is .1 centigram.

The item appears to be “electrical” per Additional US Note 2 to Chapter 90. The applicable subheading for the weighing module will be 9016.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical balances (of a sensitivity of 5 centigrams or better) and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The sample is being returned to you in a separate mailing.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division